Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains the privacy practices of Bluewire Media Solutions Limited herein known as Bluewire. This policy applies to the information Bluewire collects directly from registrants.

Information is collected by Bluewire in the following manner:

  • Electronic Collection – via forms available on our websites.
  • Manual Collection – Information gathered on completed contract forms, or from calling Bluewire directly.

Regardless of collection methodology, you are consenting to the storage, and disclosure of data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Bluewire sites.

Bluewire reserves the right, at any time, to modify, alter, update, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Policy on this page so you can readily review the most current version. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the bottom of this Privacy Policy the date it was last updated.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how Bluewire is helping to protect the personal information we collect. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments. Your continued use of this Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY BLUEWIRE
When you sign up to receive information from us via any of the methods described above, you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself. Personal information means information in any form about an identifiable individual or an individual whose identity may reasonably be determined from such information, and includes, but is not limited to, your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. Any personal information about you that you provide through any of the methods is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.” All such Personal Information is collected and used under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Protection Information Act (BC) and/or substantially similar provincial legislation.  Bluewire uses the collected data to provide you with requested information, inform you of routine maintenance issues on Bluewire installations and offer further services that may be applicable.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Except as provided in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required under the PPIA Act or other applicable law, Bluewire will not sell, trade or otherwise provide Personal Information to any third party other than to entities affiliated with Bluewire. Bluewire will use the Personal Information for the purposes of sending you electronic communications messages, including newsletters, reports, promotions and correspondence from Bluewire.

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized company representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose.

You can vary or withdraw this consent at any time, and may do so, accordingly:
By mail: Privacy Officer, Bluewire Media Solutions Ltd., #188-4111 Hastings Street, Burnaby BC V5C 6T7 By email: Bluewire at contact@bluewire.ca, with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

INTEGRITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Bluewire uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. You have the right to access and correct the Personal Information you have provided by contacting us at contact@bluewire.ca.
We are committed to ensuring the security of personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser while you are visiting a website. We use cookies to track how visitors use our Site. We do not store Personal Information in cookies, nor do we collect Personal Information from you without your knowledge as you use the Site. We use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information, such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited so that Bluewire can improve the Site and use this data for ad targeting. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited. At no time will any information collected from cookies be shared with or sold to any third party.

Bluewire also employs Google AdWords, Adwords Remarketing, Facebook Ads and other digital advertising means that include pixel conversion tracking. These platforms connect the activity on Bluewire sites (including Bluewire.ca and other related sites) with the above software platforms for targeting and tracking purposes.

LINKS
This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by Bluewire. Other websites (including those that Bluewire may link to but not own) may have their own policies. Bluewire has no responsibility for or control over the information collection practices of such third party websites.

You access linked websites at your own risk and under no circumstances will Bluewire be liable in any way for any aspect on any linked website, including but not limited to, liability for any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any linked website.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at contact@bluewiremediasolutions.com

Updated: March 2018